Analysis of structure and function of the novel bZIP-LOV proteindiscovered in stramenopile algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17084001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hironao  Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30108568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMMEN Teruo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (80114510)
KIKUYAMA Munehiro  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90131010)
TAKAHASHI Fumio  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 研究支援者 (60332318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Mie  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 大学院生,日本学術振興会特別研究員
KIKUYAMA Munehiro  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90131010)
MOTOMURA Taizo  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183974)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオーレオクロム / 青色光受容体 / 黄色植物 / bZIP-LOV / LOV蛋白 / フシナシミドロ / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / aureochrome / blue light receptor / bZIP / LOV / Phylogeny / stramenopiles / Vaucheria / transcription factor / Fucus / Stramenopiles / 青色光反応 / 光受容体 / ストラメノパイル / 光形態形成 / ヒバマタ / RNAi
Research Abstract
Brown algae, diatoms and xanthophyceae are main constituents of stramenopile algae. Stramenopile algae are the main primary producers in ocean. From a stramenopile alga, Vaucheria (Xanthophyceae), we discovered the novel blue light receptor aureochrome. Aureochrome was found to be a new type of bZIP-LOV protein, and was found to be a blue light-activated transcription factor. It probably mediates the blue-light-induced branching and regulates the sexual development in Vaucheria. Aureochromes are common and specific to stramenopile algae, but not existed in green plants. Function of aureochromes in other stramenopile algae is not known to date.