Elucidation of the molecular mechansim for movement regulation by phototropin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17084002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Akira  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40183082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Nobuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60280939)
SUZUKI Tomomi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10362435)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 植物 / 蛋白質 / LOV光受容体 / 青色光反応 / フォトトロピン / 環境応答
Research Abstract
Phototropin is a chromoprotein of about 100 kDa mediating various blue-light responses such as phototropism, chloroplast positioning and stomata opening. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism by which phototropin regulates the plant movement. For this purpose, we conducted a structure/function study of phototropin to identify important substructures of the molecule and their functions. In addition, we investigated putative signaling components of the phototropin signal trasduction and have fund that vesicle trafficking plays a crucial role in these responses.