Molecular structure and early events during signal transduction of LOV-proteins regulating movements of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17084008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Satoru  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90142009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Shizue  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (20382236)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物 / LOV光受容体 / フォトトロピン / 分子構造 / 光反応 / シグナル伝達 / 青色光受容 / フラビンタンパク質 / LOVドメイン / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
Phototropin (phot) is a blue light receptor for phototropism, chloroplast relocation movements, stomatal opening, etc that are involved in fine-tuning of the efficiency of photosynthesis in plants. A phot molecule has two photoreceptive domains named LOV1 and LOV2 and is thought to be a light-regulated protein kinase. The present study aimed to solve the molecular structure of the two LOV and the kinase domains and analyze the molecular mechanism that regulates the kinase activity by light, and gathered many useful information.