Research on Global Communication Security based on Wisdom Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17100001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Fumio  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Sci. and Tech., Professor (50084463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, Faculty of Sci. and Tech, Assistant Professor (80328567)
YAMAZAKI Wataru  Research Institute for Sci. and Tech, 総合研究所, Researcher (30398820)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWisdom Software / Network Security / Sensor Network / Cooperative Distributed System / GRID Computing / Multi-Agent / Data Mining / Sensor Chip / マルチェージェント
Research Abstract
We designed global network security systems based on wisdom software. Our systems incorporate monitoring tools that monitor each computer and device chip and that cooperate with each other for detecting intrusions. We also automatically generated intrusion rules by designing a data-mining tool of the monitoring log. In addition, we realized human security using many sensor chips, so we created new network services in the background of the secure communication.
In our project, we achieved the following developments. Cooperative and super-distributed network security software for monitoring devices and detecting intrusion.
Data-mining software for large-scale monitoring logs.
Human-security software using sensor chips based on the above environment.
In this project, we integrated some research results, including distributed processing that applies multi-agent technology, detecting intrusion in the network security, and the data-mining technology. that can discover useful rules from among a large amount of data. We thus established a new security mechanism that can secure WAN-level systems ; we can then use the network without considering safety or limiting its use by a fire wall. In addition, by establishing these security mechanisms, we will be able to provide an environment that leads to new network services.