Elucidation of the mechanisms and physiological significance of endocannabinoid-mediated retrograde synaptic modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17100004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2007-2009)
Osaka University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
KANO Masanobu  東大, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40185963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIMURA Kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
SHOSAKU Takako  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60179025)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / ニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 神経発生 / 神経発達 / 神経再生 / 神経再建 / 姿勢 / 運動制御 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 逆行性シグナル / シナプス伝達調節 / カンナビノイド / シナプス伝達調整
Research Abstract
Endogenous cannabinoids (endocannabinoids) are released from neurons in the central nervous system in activity-dependent manners. The released endocannabinoids act retrogradely onto CB_1 cannabinoid receptors on presynaptic terminals, and suppress neurotransmitter release. This study aimed at elucidating the molecular and cellular mechanisms of endocannabinoid release from central neurons and the roles of the endocannabinoid system in brain functions. We have found that the endocannbinoid release is triggered by strong depolarization of postsynaptic neurons and the resultant elevation of Ca^<2+> concentration (Ca^<2+>-driven endocannabinoid release [ER]), strong activation of G_<q/11>-coupled receptors at basal intracellular Ca^<2+> level (basal receptor-driven endocannabinoid release [RER]), or simultaneous Ca^<2+> elevation and G_<q/11>-coupled receptor activation (Ca^<2+>-assisted RER). We have also disclosed that endocannabinoid signaling is required for motor learning in the cerebellum. Through the four years' research, we have achieved most of the original purposes.