Magnetic approaches to bioimaging and functional brain dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17100006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2006-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
UENO Shoogo  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 特任教授 (00037988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRAMINA Keiji  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20211758)
SEKINO Masaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20401036)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体磁気 / 電流分布MRI / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 誘導電流シミュレーション / フェリチン / 磁気ナノ粒子 / 医用生体工学 / 磁気刺激 / 脳磁図 / 磁気共鳴 / MRI / MRスペクトルスコピー / 神経活動イメージング / 脳波 / ベータアミロイド / 生体医工学 / 磁気共嗚 / バイオイメージング / 脳機能
Research Abstract
In this study, a new method to detect weak magnetic fields arising from neuronal electrical activities using magnetic-resonance imaging (MRI) was developed to investigate the dynamics of brain function. Using this technique, it was possible to image neuronal activities in the rat brain by MRI. An imaging technique, which combines the transcranial magnetic stimulation and EEG measurement simultaneously, enabled us to estimate brain function with high spatial and temporal resolutions. The interaction of radio-frequency (RF) magnetic fields with iron cage proteins and the alteration of their functioning were investigated to observe the accumulation of amyloid by MRI.