A fundamental study on xenotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17100007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Sonshin  Kagoshima University, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 教授 (80171411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Mitsutoshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00174954)
ATO Masahiro  鹿児島大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 教授 (30287099)
MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20082282)
BABA Masanori  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70181039)
MATSUYAMA Takami  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30145479)
FUJIYOSHI Toshinobu  鹿児島大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 准教授 (50173480)
MATSUBARA Shuichiro  鹿児島大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 准教授 (60199841)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords異種移植 / クラウン系ミニブタ / クローンミニブタ / α-1,3-ガラクトース / 転移酵素 / ブタ内在性レトロウイルス(PERV) / HMGB-1 / 制御性T細胞 / α-1,3-ガラクトース転移酵素 / 内在性レトロウイルス(PERV) / gene targeting / 樹状細胞 / α-1,3-ガラクトース転移酸素
Research Abstract
In our study, the cloned Clawn miniature pigs with normal growth and breeding were firstly produced by the somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) technique. Then, we are promoting new technical development for production of the miniature pig with gene manuplation as a donor of xenotransplantation. Concerning the porcine endogenous retrovirus (PERV) in the Clawn miniature pig, its infectiousness to human was low, and anti-AIDS drug AZT showed the efficacy in PERV. In addition, we clarified that high mobility group box-1 and CD4+CD25+ regulatory T cells are associated in xenogeneic immune responses.