Study on ocean circulation in the Pacific using noble gas tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17101001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANO Yuji  The University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50162524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIO Shinzou  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (00242173)
TAKAHATA Naoto  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教 (90345059)
TANAKA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教 (20345060)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋科学 / 地球化学 / 海洋物理 / 陸水学 / 地球観測 / 環境変動 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / ヘリウム同位体 / 希ガス濃度 / 深層海洋循環 / トレーサー / 係留流速計 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We have carried out high-quality observations of geochemical tracers such as helium isotopes as well as hydrographic data and direct current measurements to infer deep current routes in the Pacific. In the western North Pacific, there is a westward flow at 2500m deep going to the Philippine Sea while northward current along the Marina Arc is dominant at 3000m deep. At deeper than 4000m where helium isotope anomaly is not found, we have discovered a northward flow by direct current measurements. These observations are consistent with a result of high-resolution numerical simulation.