Mechanism and conditions on the atomic-interchange lateral manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17101003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Seizo  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (50091757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masayuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00362666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CUSTANCE Oscar  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ計測センター, グループリーダー (00444555)
SUGIMOTO Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任講師 (00432518)
OYABU Noriakii  SPECS社, 日本支部, 社員
Research Collaborator PEREZ Ruben  マドリッド自治大学, 理学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 原子識別 / フォース・スペクトロスコピー / フォース・マッピング / 交換型水平原子操作 / 交換型垂直原子操作 / 原子埋め込み文字 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / ハーフ・ユニット間原子移送 / Pb-Pbダイマー分子 / ペア(K)原子操作 / Si_4テトラマー / 局所的接触電位差(LCPD) / 国際研究者交流 / スペイン:チェコ:ドイツ / 水平原子操作 / スペイン:チェコ / 交換型原子操作 / スペイン:ドイツ / フォーススペクトロスコピー / スペイン / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
We clarified that the atom-interchange lateral manipulation is possible for various intermixed semiconductor surfaces. Besides, we both experimentally and theoretically disclosed that the lateral atom manipulation at room temperature is stochastically induced by the directional thermal diffusion through the diffusion barrier decreased by the tip-sample interaction. We also found the novel phenomenon of the atom-interchange vertical manipulation interchanged by the single-atom pen of the AFM, and then fabricated the embedded atom letter in a short time. Further, we declared that the mechanical chemical-identification by AFM can be feasible by comparing the magnitude of the covalent bonding force of single atoms.