Development of unmanned seafloor geodetic observation system based on technologies of underwater robotics and seafloor platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17101006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASADA Akira  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60323648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Kenichi  海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター先端技術研究プログラム, 調査役 (40344288)
URA Tamaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60111564)
MOCHIZUKI Masashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60334364)
NOSE Yoshiaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10114604)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Masayuki  海上保安庁, 海洋情報部, 課長補佐
COLOMBO Oscar L.  NASA・GEST-UMBC, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋科学 / 地震 / 津波 / 知能ロボティクス / 防災
Research Abstract
We have developed a new-generation observation system for seafloor geodesy. This system utilizes autonomous underwater vehicle, seafloor platform and submarine cable technologies, and it provides opportunities for highly efficient geodetic observations with improved accuracy. Key constitutive technologies for the system have been developed successfully, and we integrated the technologies to construct an observation system. A seafloor acoustic benchmark station with a submarine cable transponder was constructed 70km off Toyohashi-city as a prototype of the newly developed system. Trial observation using this submarine cable transponder and a semi-autonomous observation platform revealed that the system were at the level of practical use.