Development of Area Informatics-with Emphasis on Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17101008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (10162645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAYASHI Kozo  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
KONO Yasuyuki  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
MIZUNO Kosuke  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
TANAKA Koji  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (10026619)
RAGHAVAN Venkatesh  大阪市立大学, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (30291602)
NAGATA Yoshikatu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 准教授 (70208023)
五十嵐 忠孝  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (30107510)
石川 登  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (50273503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Yumio  東京大学, 名誉教授 (80115849)
MATSUYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (10109035)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Yukio  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (60208634)
HARA Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
YANAGISAWA Masayuki  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (80314269)
OTA Shoichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60343117)
YONEZAWA Go  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 助教 (90402825)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域研究 / 地域情報学 / ハノイ都市研究 / ベトナム史 / 地理情報システム / リモートセンシング / 情報地質学 / 3次元モデリング / 時空間情報 / GIS / 東南アジア / 空間情報学 / ハノイ市 / アユタヤ / 都市形成史 / ハノイ史
Research Abstract
The project "Development of Area Informatics : With Emphasis on Southeast Asia" aims to create a new discipline called "area informatics" an approach that integrates the interdisciplinary field of informatics with area studies, which encompasses all academic disciplines, including natural ecology, environmental studies, human ecology, sociology, history, cultural studies, economics and political science. Informatics can provide area studies with new approaches and knowledge, but this will depend on the further development of the field through its application to area studies. Since this development is important for both area studies and informatics, this project is to create the new discipline of Area Informatics.