A study of Medieval and the Early Modern Japanese Genre Paintings by Iconological Method Their Archives of the High Resolution Digital Images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17102001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hideo  Rissho University, 文学部, 教授 (90013284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Sadakazu  立正大学, 文学部・文学科, 教授 (40134754)
SAKAWA Senkyou  立正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (70062825)
YONEKURA Michio  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70099927)
TAMAI Tetsuo  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部情報資料研究系, 教授 (80114297)
KURUSIMA Hiroshi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部歴史研究系, 教授 (30161772)
MIYAZAKI Katsumi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60143533)
KOJIMA Michihiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部歴史研究系, 教授 (90183805)
SUGIMORI Tetsuya  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20226468)
FUJIKAWA Masaki  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報研究科, 教授 (90228974)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (00239881)
FUJIWARA Sigeo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40313192)
SATA Yoshihiko  国学院大学栃木短期大学, 日本史学科, 准教授 (70552256)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 風俗画 / 都市図屏風 / 肖像画 / 甲陽軍鑑 / 高精細画像 / 洛中洛外図屏風 / 画像史料研究プラットフォーム / 合戦図屏風 / 絵画史料論 / 高精細デジタル画像 / 金箔屏風 / 金泥屏風 / 注文主 / 絵師工房 / 主題表現 / 絵巻 / Pictionary / 共同研究 / 曼茶羅 / ピクショナリー / PICTIONARY / 軍記物語
Research Abstract
The accumulation of high-resolution digital contents of medieval and the early modern Japanese genre paintings, development of platform for research of iconic document, collecting vocabulary and making a database of Pictures of Battle Byobu research, exhibition as a part of the research result opening to the public in the museum and the art museum, and rapid improvement of the study by iconological method.