A Study on the Creole and the Agency Formation of Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17103001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Ko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90164813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80091502)
IMAI Hiromichi  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (00093188)
SUZUKI Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80226505)
TAGUCHI Masaki  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
MIZUNO Koji  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80399782)
SAITO Tetsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (50401013)
NAKAMURA Tamio  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90237412)
OZAKI Ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00233510)
AIZAWA Hisashi  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (70322782)
HAYASHIDA Seimei  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50145356)
KUWAHARA Asako  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (10292814)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法の継受 / クレオール / 法形成 / 主体性 / 法動態 / グローバリゼーション / 比較法 / 権利 / 市民社会 / 法と文学 / 動態論 / グローバリーゼーション / 法的コミュニケーション / 法主体 / 人権 / マイノリティ / 制度
Research Abstract
The research objective of this project was, while grasping a chained formation of legal order in the encounter/permeation/transformation of different legal systems as <the creole of law> which is itself subjective and incessant creation of law, to construct an integrated model of <the creole of law> which can articulate the multi-dimensional interaction of the four dimensions in value, action, institution, and integration for the cooperative dynamics of legal problem-solution, with thereby carrying out active theoretical and experiential analyses of the various historical-institutional cases in East Asia, Western Europe, North America, and Japan which hold certain homology in terms of legal formation. After intensive research for five years, a general model of <the creole of law> was shown as the dynamic framework of legal formation which includes on one hand the three creole processes such as legal subjectivization, legal transformation, and legal amalgamation and on the other hand the development of the human drive of interpretive agency ; based on which the change of the mode of legal creole is theoretically and experientially demonstrated as depending the variations of legal problem-contexts such as the oppression from the ruling to the ruled, the pressure from the invading to the invaded, and the flow from the influential to the influenced.
This result attains a novel dynamic viewpoint for researching the universal interactive process of different legal systems which has been neglected by existing legal scholarship ; which is to be shortly published in the book entitled as "The Interaction of Different Laws and Its Aspects". Also in the process of this research, the network of relevant scholars in Japan and other parts of the world has been created and the archive of relevant books and articles been constructed for the new world-wide research forum on the creole of law.