A quantitative study of ionized status and global distribution of inter-stellar gas and circulation of matter in the Galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17104002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Yuzuru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00158388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 守  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00242090)
川良 公明  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50292834)
田中 培生  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (70188340)
河野 孝太郎  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (80321587)
小林 尚人  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50280566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00242090)
KOHNO Kotaro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80321587)
TANAKA Masuo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (70188340)
KAWARA Kimiaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50292834)
KOBAYASHI Naoto  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50280566)
MIYATA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90323500)
MOTOHARA Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90343102)
TANABE Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90179812)
HANDA Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40202270)
MINEZAKI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (60292835)
IWAMURO Humihide  京都大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (80281088)
TOTANI Tomonori  京都大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90321588)
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40192637)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80212992)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords星間ガス / 銀河系 / 小望遠鏡 / 赤外線 / 水素輝線
Research Abstract
In order to study circulation of matter in the Galaxy by measuring physical status and global distribution of ionized gas, we have installed a 1-m infrared telescope at the summit of Mt.Chajnantor (elevation 5640m) in Atacama desert in republic of Chile. We successfully observed the hydrogen Paschen alpha line, which shows that the site is one of the best sites for infrared astronomy, We have started a wide-field survey of the galactic plane in Paschen alpha line to measure distribution of ionized gas quantitatively.