Study of the coherent quantum fluctuations competed with formation of the long-range ferroelectric order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17104004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIROU Yagi  Hokkaido University, 名誉教授 (30002132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESADA Masaki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30311434)
ITOH Mitsuru  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30151541)
TOKUNAGA Masaharu  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (60001682)
ONODERA Ajira  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40142682)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子常誘電体 / 量子ゆらぎ / ソフトモード / 極低温光散乱分光 / 時間-振動数結合広帯域分光法 / ミリケルビン領域 / 同位元素置換相転移 / 8)ERECクライオスタット / 量子強誘電体 / 時間-振動数領域広帯域分光法 / フォノン / 完全ソフト化 / 広帯域分光法 / ブルリアン散乱 / ブリルアン散乱
Research Abstract
For the observation of the dynamical property of the quantum fluctuations, utilizing a newly designed optical cryostat available with intensive incident radiation at ultra-low temperature, we have established an ultra-low temperature spectroscopic system of a wide dynamic range over 0~10^<11-12> Hz by combination of the time- and frequency domains. A theoretical investigation of the mass-effect on formation of the long-range ferroelectric order has been numerically given by the self-consistent phonon approximation.