Development of the rectifying device for spin dynamics using asymmetric potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17104005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yoshichika  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (60245610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Takashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80360535)
HAMRLE Jaroslav  理化学研究所, フロンティア研究システム, 研究員
HARA Masahiro  理化学研究所, フロンティア研究システム, 研究員 (90392167)
NORI Franco  理化学研究所, フロンティア研究システム, チームリーダー (50415262)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属スピントロニクス / 金属ナノ磁性 / スピンホール効果 / ナノ磁壁 / 非対称ポテンシャル / スピントロニクス / 分子モーター / ラチェット駆動 / スピン流 / 磁壁モーター / スピントルク
Research Abstract
We have performed research projects related to 3 topics below :
1. Ratchet dynamics of paired domain walls in a magnetic elliptic ring.
We have established the flashing ratchet which induces the rotary motion of paired magnetic domain walls in an elliptic ring structure and the local magnetometry based on the bend resistance measurement of 2 DEG cross beneath the ring. Thereby we tried to detect the spin motive force as an example of application. However the magnitude of the induced current by the spin motive force was too small to experimentally detect by using the technique established in the present study. The detection remained as a future task.
2. Control of domain wall pinning by a switchable magnetic gate.
We have demonstrated experimentally and numerically a switchable magnetic gate whereby the domain wall pinning can be magnetostatically activated by altering the magnetic alignment of paired magnetic wires from parallel to antiparallel. This magnetic gate could be a building block of the domain wall ratchet and logic devices.
3. Spin rectifying device.
We have demonstrated that spin rectification from unpolarized to polarized spin currents by using the spin Hall Effects. After optimizing the spin absorption technique applied to the lateral spin valve structure, we succeeded in observing at room temperature the spin Hall Effect in a platinum nano-wire which is 1000 times larger than the effect observed in semiconductors.