| Project/Area Number |
17105002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Mikio Kyoto University, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点教授 (70068138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAKAWA Yuichi 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20372550)
TERASHIMA Takahito 京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 教授 (40252506)
AZUMA Masaki 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (40273510)
SAITO Takashi 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40378857)
YAMAMOTO Shinpei 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点助教 (20362395)
KOYANAKA Hideki 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点准教授 (40248620)
KAGEYAMA Hiroshi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40302640)
HAYASHI Naoaki 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (70346047)
ICHIKAWA Noriya 京都大学, 化学研究所, 特定助教 (70365691)
TAKEDA Yasuo 三重大学, 工学部, 教授 (60093051)
KUSANO Yoshihiro 倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (40279039)
FUJIMORI Atsushi 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10209108)
NAGAOSA Naoto 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60164406)
MUKUDA Hidekazu 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90323633)
KAWAKAMI Takateru 日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20366561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 固体化学 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 高原子価 / 強相関系 / 高温超伝導体 / 高圧合成 / 光電子分光 / メスバウア効果 / 強相関電子系 / 環境材料 / 合成化学 / 磁性 / 誘電体物性 / 超電導材料・素子 / 物性実験 / 物性理論 / 青色発光 / 微細加工 / 高温超伝導 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / フラストレーション / 磁気抵抗効 |
| Research Abstract |
Oxides containing cheap and relatively safe 3d transition metal elements are academically and practically valuable. We tried to increase their chemical and physical variety based on the following concept. Late transition metals in high valence states like Fe^<4+>, Co^<4+> and Cu^<3+> have deep 3d levels and make the surrounding oxide ions more or less oxidized. A new Fe^<4+>-oxide discovered in this study, BaFeO_3, has proved to be the first iron oxide that shows ferromagnetism at ambient pressure. Activated oxide ions make the Fe moments oriented parallel to each other, not antiparallel as usual oxide ions do.