Synthesis of Molecular Catalysts for Interconversion between Water and Oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17105003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NARUTA Yoshinori  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 主幹教授 (00108979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Fumito  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (80281195)
OHOTA Takehiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70509950)
SHIMAZAKI Yuichi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (80335992)
CHISHIRO Takefumi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 特任助教 (90398107)
LIU Jin-gang  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (70380540)
OUYANG Jing-mei  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (10423500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183770)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境調和型反応 / 分子触媒 / 生物無機化学 / 光合成 / 酸素発生中心 / 呼吸 / 末端酸化酵素 / 燃料電池 / 酵素反応 / モデル化 / 酸素活性化 / 酸素発生 / 水 / 高効率エネルギー変換 / 酸素還元 / 水の酸化 / 光合成酸素発生 / 酸素反応 / エネルギー効率化 / 酸素分子活性化 / チトクロムc酸化酵素 / 銅錯体 / 化学モデル / 高原子価マンガン錯体 / 水分解
Research Abstract
The decomposition of water to oxygen/hydrogen by the renewable energy and its inverse reaction, oxygen reduction to water, are fundamental ones in hydrogen economy. Creation of catalysts to perform both four-electron reactions in high energy-efficiency is important for realizing it. However, since the existing catalysts are still immature and less efficient, we have studied to obtain deep understanding on these reactions modeling of metalloenzymes, which work in photosynthesis and respiration. According to this research, we succeeded to elucidate both reactions mechanism with elaborate (functional) models of the enzymes and to propose them as the excellent molecule catalysts.