Fabrication of Polymer Nano-Devices Using Bottom-up Nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17105006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tokuji  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40124630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40182901)
MITSUISHI Masaya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70333903)
MATSUI Jun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50361184)
KIM Yeji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (10431470)
MIKAYAMA Aakeshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (50327318)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 超薄膜 / 表面・界面特性 / 先端機能デバイス / 表面・界面物性 / 光物性 / 高分子ナノシート / 銅配線 / プラズモン共鳴 / ハイブリッドナノ材料 / ナノ接着剤
Research Abstract
We have carried out basic research aiming at new type of nano-devices based on polymer nanosheet assemblies using the Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique. We demonstrated photochemically patterned polymer nanosheets for 3D nanoarchitecture and an efficient organic electrochemical transistor composed of polymer LB film. We also investigated preparation of free-standing polymer nanosheet assemblies with highly ordered structure and nanoscale periodicity from nanometer to micrometer. Hybrid polymer nanoassemblies for luminescence sensor application, and enhancement of nonlinear optical efficiency via surface plasmon coupling were also investigated. For these outstanding results, we were invited to contribute a Highlight article to Journal of Materials Chemistry.