Development of low-energy electron diffraction microcope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Chuhei  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (10212333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROKUTA Eiji  Waseda University, 理工学術院, associated professor (80298166)
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, Assistant Professor (30409693)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSingle-atom electron source / Electron diffraction microscope / Electron diffraction of single molecule / Large-solid-angle energy analyzer / Extremely high vacuum / 単文篠電子回折
Research Abstract
1) We developed practical single-atom electron sources ; in the case of Au-W tips, electric fields in FIM evaporate the top atom. The spatial coherence of the electron beams was improved largely. We confirmed high efficiency of 80% as the local current/the total emission current was established in the conventional SEM optics.
2) We developed the low-energy diffraction microscopy, of which the spatial resolutions are at present 1.7nm in the SEM mode, and 100nm at the diffraction mode.
3) We developed new techniques to grow up single-atomic-layer graphene sheet, of which the area is several tenths micro-meter in each dimension.
4) By using the developed apparatus, for the first time, we observer low-energy electron transmission patterns of Au-thin film, a grapheme sheet and pyrophylite