Research on Mechanics and Mechanisms of Stress Corrosion Cracking Based upon Mechano-Chemical Oxidation Kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tetsuo  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80091700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hideo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90361112)
MIYAMOTO Akira  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50093076)
KUBO Momoji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90241538)
OGAWA Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50312616)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応力腐食割れ / 軽水炉発電プラント / 酸化特性評価 / 粒界 / 量子化学分子動力学 / 酸化則の応力依存症 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 表面・界面物性 / 計算物理 / 原子力エネルギー / 長寿命化 / 酸化則の応力依存性
Research Abstract
Special emphasis was made on the oxidation phenomenon accompanied with mass transport in the singular stress field at the crack tip region of stress corrosion crack (crack oxidation model) which has been proposed and clarified by this group. The oxide formation energy and the oxygen diffusion kinetics were evaluated quantitatively by quantum chemistry molecular dynamics. Accelerated SCC crack growth rate testing methodology was derived from crack oxidation model and used to confirm a role of such additional elements.
Crack growth rate of the stainless steel that contained plausible additive elements was increased in order of the one which contained Y〓W=Ce<Zr. Except for Zr containing steel, the crack growth rates were lower than those of nuclear grade stainless steels. In addition, the same reason was thought for the results obtained in the oxidation test underhigh stress that indicated Zr containing steel shows faster growth rate than the others. These results showed the adequacy for the model. Such disparity observed in Zr containingsteel also proposed an issue that recently reported hydrogen accelerated oxidation shall be considered in future.