Research on Deep-UV Semiconductor Laser Lasing in 205~250nm Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hideo  Kogakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (70016658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Tooru  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20251671)
SAKAMOTO Tesuo  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20313067)
HASEGAWA Fumio  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70143170)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 窒化物半導体 / 深紫外域 / 量子井戸構造 / 超格子 / 深紫外半導体レーザ / 量子井戸 / ワイドギャップ / エピタキシャル成長 / 窒化物半導体' / ワイドギヤツプ / 深紫外 / 室化物半導体 / 光学異方性 / 発振モード
Research Abstract
AlGaN is becoming promising semiconductors for developing violet to deep-ultraviolet light emitting semiconductor devices. The AlGaN has a large optical gain to achieve the lasing in this spectral region, as if the AlGaN has anisotropic optical property. Then, the shortest lasing of 228.9nm was demonstrated, for the first time, at room temperature under optical pumping by our experiment. And, extremely promising result as highly doped p-type AlGaN was demonstrated by carbon-doped AlGaN grown by low-pressure metal organic vapor phase epitaxy. The maximum hall-concentration that we have achieved was 3x10^<18>[cm^<-3>].