Development of next generation MBR for sustainable utilization of urban water resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (60143393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Kensuke  東京大学, サステナビリティ学連携研究機構, 准教授 (30282114)
OOKUBO Takaki  函館工業高等専門学校, 教授 (20168892)
NAKASHIMA Fumiyuki  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (30292890)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords次世代MBR / メンブレンバイオリアクター / 高度処理 / 都市水再生利用 / 水資源の持続的活用 / MBR / 水再生技術 / 浸漬膜モジュール / ナノろ過 / 汚泥管理 / 不織布 / 傾斜管 / 白色腐朽菌 / 傾斜板 / 中空糸膜 / メタン発酵 / ディスポーザー
Research Abstract
This research aims at innovation of a new submerged MBR to be used for creation of a sustainable urban water cycle system. Two prototypes were developed for small-scale decentralized wastewater treatment and large scale centralized wastewater treatment. This has been accomplished by the following: significant improvement of energy efficiency by developing a compact module, establishment of a control method of sludge concentration by introducing an acceleration of sludge settlement device, such as inclined plates, to achieve an environmentally friendly maintenance, and creation of small scale decentralized urban water cycle system with accomplishing both advanced treatment and energy recovery.