A unified understanding of the chemical bond in hydrogen storage materials by electron density distributions and its application to quantum materials design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Masahiko  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50126950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10144213)
YUKAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
SEKINE Rika  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50211321)
ORIMO Shinichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40284129)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水素貯蔵材料 / 量子材料設計 / 電子密度分布 / 分子軌道法 / 電子状態 / 水素脆性 / 水素トラップ / 電子密度 / 化学結合 / 水素化物 / ラマン分光 / エネルギー密度解析. / エネルギー密度解析
Research Abstract
Atomization energy analysis is proposed for treating the chemical bond in an energy scale for hydrogen storage materials such as metal hydrides, complex hydrides and hydrocarbons as well. It is applicable not only to hydrides, but also to any other compounds. As the character of every constituent atom in the compound can be understood from the atomization energy, this analysis is useful for quantum materials design. For example, catalytic activities of metal oxides and chlorides for the hydrogen desorption reactions of MgH_2 and NaAlH_4 are evaluated quantitatively with the aid of the atomization energy. Also, the Al-H chemical bond in NaAlH_4 is examined by the in-situ measurement of Raman scattering as well as the theoretical calculation. For perovskite-type hydrides, MMgH_3 (M=Na, K, Rb), hydrogen absorption and desorption reactions are clarified experimentally.