Fabrication of Novel Nano-hollow Sphere Metals and Metallic Nano-tube and Elucidation of Physical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideo  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30134042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ryusuke  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (70396513)
TANE masakazu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80379099)
SUZUKI shinsuke  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10437345)
UENO shunkichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (60339801)
KIM Sang-youl  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50448015)
HYUN Soong-keun  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50346178)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属ナノチューブ / 相互拡散 / 中空粒子 / 磁気特性 / 弾性 / 磁化特性 / 金属ナノ中空粒子 / 酸化物ナノチューブ / 酸化反応 / カーケンドールボイド / ナノ中空粒子 / 酸化物 / 構造安定性 / ポーラス材料 / 拡散 / 酸化・還元 / ナノ粒子 / 中空構造 / ポーラス金属 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 中空球 / 酸化 / ロータス型ポーラス金属 / ナノ組織制御
Research Abstract
Nano-hollow sphere and nano-tube made of metals or oxides were fabricated by utilizing the nano-hollow spaces accumulated by vacancy migration through interdiffusion between oxide shell and metal core, the former of which was formed by surface oxidation. Their formation mechanism and the thermal stability were clarified by the transmission electron microscopy. Moreover, the magnetic and damping properties of hollow oxides nanoparticles were evaluated.