Development of Design and Control Photonic Fractals and Application to Electromagnetic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshinari  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor (60107084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIHARA Soshu  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor (40362587)
TAKEDA Mitsuo  Shinshu University, Department of Physics, Professor (20115653)
HONDA Katsuya  Shinshu University, Department of Physics, Professor (50109302)
SAKODA Kazuaki  National Institute for Material Science, Quantum Dot Research Center, Director (90250513)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhotonic fractal / Menger Sponge / Localization / Terahertz / H-type fractal / Ceramics / Resonance / Stereolithography / 構造・機能材
Research Abstract
We established CAD/CAM process for .Menger sponge (MS) photonic fractals (PHF) and photonic crystals (PHC) with ceramics, metals and resins. Measurement and simulation methods for electromagnetic wave propagations were developed and an empirical equation to predict the localization frequency (LF) was derived. The LF, EM field distribution and quality factor were calculated by FDTD simulation. The selection rule in transmittance, reflectance and 90 degree scattering were derived using group theory. The 90 degree spectrum can determine the LF and quality factor. The LCAO approximation can analyze the scaling phenomena of eigenmode frequencies. The experimental results and FDTD modeling confirmed that the electromagnetic wave resonance is concentrated in the front part of MS structure. It is thought that the self-similar arrangement of dielectrics and air channels can induce multiple resonances and localizations. Terahertz localizations were observed in micro MSs with ceramics and metals. … More The LF in stage 2 metal MSs, agreed with the cut-off frequencies at the second square channels. The localization modes appeared in band gap by inserting an alumina MS in PHC showed 30% increase of quality factor. Potential applications to antennas, filters and sensors in THz were demonstrated by periodical arrangement of MSs. THz localization in 1D Cantor bar PHFs appeared in band gap which extended in the whole structure. The localization in 2D H PHFs existed as well. The resonant frequencies can be controlled by increasing the stage number without increasing the structure dimensions. The international workshop on PHFs was held by inviting 4 collaborators from overseas in 2008. Interesting theoretical approaches accounting for the localization mechanism were proposed and we got deeper insight about the large potential of PHFs in science, engineering and applications. Our study results were provided in 40 papers and 82 presentations or lectures and in the Photonic Fractals Forum with 8 member companies. Less