Deep-sea deployment of a Microfabricated In Situ Gene Analysis System and Its Functional Sophistication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Teruo  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takatoki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20322688)
FUKUBA Tatsuhiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (80401272)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 現場分析装置 / 遺伝子解析 / 深海 / PCR / DNA精製 / 微生物 / ATP / IISA-Gene / IISA-ATP
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed an in situ gene analysis system that can be applied to oceanography. The system was successfully deployed in deep-sea environments to analyze microbial communities. By utilizing microfluidic devices, sample pre-treatment function was integrated. In situ microbial activity assay method was also established in this study. Corroborative work was carried out with Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute (MBARI) and it resulted in a successful evaluation of the system for red-tide plankton monitoring.