Vacuolar processing system responsible for programmed cell death in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17107002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Ikuko  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00241232)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords液胞 / 液胞プロセシング酵素 / 植物免疫 / 過敏感細胞死 / 外環境応答 / 液胞プロセシング系 / VPE / プログラム細胞死 / caspase / 老化 / 過敏感反応死 / 液胞選別輸送 / 菌感染 / マイコトキシン / フモニシン / 珠皮 / 胚発生
Research Abstract
Almost all plant cells have large vacuoles that contain both hydrolytic enzymes and a variety of defense proteins. We found that plants use vacuoles and vacuolar contents for programmed cell death (PCD) in two different ways: for a destructive way and for a non-destructive way. Destruction is caused by vacuolar membrane collapse followed by the release of vacuolar hydrolytic enzymes into the cytosol, resulting in rapid and direct cell death. This way is effective in the digestion of viruses, in susceptible cell death, and in developmental cell death of integuments. On the other hand, the non-destructive way involves fusion of the vacuolar and the plasma membrane, which allows vacuolar defense proteins to be discharged into the extracellular space where the bacteria proliferate. Membrane fusion, which is normally suppressed, was triggered in a proteasome-dependent manner. Intriguingly, both ways use enzymes with caspase-like activity as animal PCD : the membrane-fusion system uses proteasome subunit PBA1 with caspase-3-like activity and the vacuolar-collapse system uses VPE with caspase-1-like activity, although vacuole-mediated plant cell death differs from animal apoptotic cell death.