Molecular Mechanism of energy transduction of dynein revealed by genetic engineering, structural and enzyme kinetics studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17107003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUTOH Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20111453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗栖 源嗣  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90294131)
昆 隆英  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30332620)
大岩 和弘  情報通信研究機構, 生体物性グループ, リーダー (10211096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KON Takahide  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30332620)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞質ダイニン / AAA+ファミリー / 微小管 / ATP加水分解酵素 / FRET / 電子顕微鏡 / パワーストローク / ダイニン / ATP加水分解反応 / プロセシビティー / AAAリング / ストップトフロー / モータードメイン / ヘテロダイマータグ / モータータンパク質 / AAA+タンパク質 / クライオ電子顕微鏡法 / レバーアーム / ATP加水分解 / X線結晶解析 / 電子顕微鏡法 / 微小管滑り運動 / 蛍光エネルギー遷移(FRET) / GFP / アロステリック相互作用
Research Abstract
Our major goal of this project is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of energy transduction of cytoplasmic dynein by genetic engineering, structural studies and ATPase kinetics analyses. Our major results are: (1) we have identified the minimal motor domain of cytoplasmic dynein and examined its structure by electron microscopy. (2) Based on ATPase kinetics, we have identified three ATPase sites and one ADP-binding site in the minimal motor domain (380kDa), among which one is the primary ATPase site and the others are regulatory sites. (3) We have identified intermediate steps of the ATPase cycle by means of stopped-flow kinetics. (4) We have discovered that the linker protruding from the core ring swings as a lever-arm at specific steps of the ATPase cycle of the primary ATPase site. (5) We have shown that structural changes of the microtubule-binding domain of dynein are induced at specific ATPase steps of the primary ATPase site. Based on these findings, we have proposed a molecular model of energy transduction of cytoplasmic dynein.