Isolation and characterization of protrudin, a master regulator of neurite formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17107004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiichi  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 主幹教授 (80291508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRANE Michiko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (90398082)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経細胞 / 神経突起 / 膜輸送 / Gタンパク質 / リン酸化 / 神経成長因子 / スパイン / Protrudin / 硫酸化脂質 / Rab11 / ノックアウトマウス / 痙性対麻痺 / FYVEドメイン / NGF / ERK / リサイクルエンドソーム / 神経 / 突起形成 / 小胞輸送 / Rab / 再生 / 突起 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Guanosine triphosphatases (GTPases) of the Rab family are key regulators of membrane trafficking, with Rab11 playing a specific role in membrane recycling. We identified a protein, protrudin, that promoted neurite formation through interaction with the guanosine diphosphate (GDP)-bound form of Rab11. Phosphorylation of protrudin by extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) in response to nerve growth factor promoted its association with Rab11-GDP. Down-regulation of protrudin by RNA interference induced membrane extension in all directions and inhibited neurite formation. Thus protrudin regulates Rab11-dependent membrane recycling to promote the directional membrane trafficking required for neurite formation.