Regulation and interaction of SOX family transcription factors as the basis of neural primordial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17107005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Hisato  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (70127083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMACHI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90263334)
UCHIKAWA Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (80346147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMOTO Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (30443899)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / Sox2 / エンハンサー / 転写制御因子 / 細胞間シグナル / 神経板 / 中胚葉 / Caudal lateral epiblast / ノックアウトマウス / ステムゾーン / 誘導 / オーガナイザー
Research Abstract
The neural plate, or the embryonic neural primordium, is the first somatic tissue to develop in vertebrate embryos. Although its development is marked by Sox2 gene activation regardless of the tissue domain, the Sox2 gene itself is regulated by different enhancers of distinct domain specificities. Investigation of this domain-specific regulation indicated that the anterior, medial and posterior portions of the neural plate are individually derived from the epiblast through distinct regulatory mechanisms. Of particular note is that the posterior neural plate arises from a common precursor shared by the paraxial mesoderm, which is a derivative of the posterior epiblast. This fact rules out a classical model that describes the neural primordium as being induced from the ectoderm after its separation from the mesoderm. Further results indicated that SOX2 interacts with POU factors to regulate many genes involved in promoting neural plate development.