Synthetic Research on the Transition of the Japanese from the Pleistocene to the Jomon and Yayoi Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17107006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Yuji  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 人類研究部, 部長 (00110106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHASHI Takahiro  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
ADACHI Noboru  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
KONDO Megumi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 助教 (40302997)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
MATSU'URA Shuji  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90141986)
馬場 悠男  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 部長 (90049221)
篠田 謙一  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (30131923)
諏訪 元  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (50206596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Hisao  , 国立科学博物館・人類研究部, 名誉研究員 (90049221)
SHINODA Ken-Ichi  , 国立科学博物館・人類研究部, グループ長 (30131923)
KAIFU Yousuke  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (20280521)
KONO Reiko  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (30356266)
SUWA Gen  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (50206596)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人類学 / 日本人 / 形態 / DNA / 年代 / 更新世 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代
Research Abstract
In order to propose a new scenario for the formation process of Japanese, it was re-examined, using morphological and DNA data, how the physical characteristics of inhabitants in the Japanese Archipelago have changed from the Paleolithic times to the Jomon and Yayoi Periods. As a result, the possible Northeast Asian origin of the Hokkaido Jomon people, the importance of Australia in searching for Jomon ancestors, the necessity of re-examination for the genealogical relationship between the Minatogawa and Jomon peoples, etc. were pointed out. This is a new step toward the scenario reconstruction.