Molecular Mechanisms of Vertebrate Photoperiodism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17108003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Shizufumi  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50135331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Keiichirou  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30181580)
YOSHIMURA Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40291413)
IIGO Masayuki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10232109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 研究員
HW Korf  Johann Wofgang Goethe-Universitat, 教授
YASUO Shinobu  Johann Wofgang Goethe-Universitat, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理 / 行動 / 生産機能制御 / 光周性 / 甲状腺ホルモン / メラトニン / マウス / 気分障害 / 尾懸垂テスト / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 季節繁殖 / 脊椎動物 / 生殖腺 / 概日時計 / ウズラ
Research Abstract
The photoperiodic control of physiological phenomena (known as photoperiodism), such as flowering in plants and reproductive activity in animals is observed in a wide variety of species. However, the molecular mechanism of photoperiodism was not well understood in any organism studies. In the present study, we investigated a process from photic inputs to GnRH release in photoperiodism, focusing on the regulation and function of Dio2 gene using fish, birds and mammals.