Imaging Study of Dynamic Cellular Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17109003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IINO Masamitsu  東大, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50133939)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / ニューロン・シナプス機能 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Ca^<2+> makes bones strong but is also a "switch" for cellular functions. We studied the switching mechanism of Ca^<2+> in the brain and other tissues making use of imaging methods to visualize the switching events. We found new Ca^<2+> switch-dependent mechanisms in the following functions. To keep using neural circuit is required for its maintenance. Glial cells support neuron to extend their processes. Thus, the present study shed new light on the functions of the brain.