Bio-response system regulated by Klotho・Na+/K+ ATPase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17109004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Yo-ichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60108024)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsKlotho / Na^+ / K^+-ATPase / FGF23 / カルシウム / ビタミンD / 恒常性 / 早期老化 / Na+, K+-ATPase / ホメオスタシス / 老化 / PTH / α-Klotho / リン / Na+, K+ATPase / Na+,K+ATPase
Research Abstract
α-Klotho binds to Na^+, K^+-ATPase and is rapidly translocated from endosomal organella to the plasma membrane together with Na^+, K^+-ATPase in response to altered extracellular calcium concentration. Increased Na^+ gradient produced by elevated Na^+, K^+-ATPase activity drives PTH secretion and transepithelial transport of calcium. β-Klotho is essential for FGF15 signaling and functions as a key regulator of bile acid/cholesterol metabolism. Detailed analyses revealed a comprehensive regulatory scheme of mineral homeostasis involving the mutually regulated positive/negative feedback actions of α-Klotho, FGF23 and 1,25(OH)_2D and an analogous regulatory network composed of β-Klotho, FGF15/humanFGF19 and bile acids that regulate bile acid/cholesterol metabolism. We also suggested Klotho-independent FGF21 signaling pathway(s). α-Klotho functions as a glyco-recognition/binding protein . The demonstrated molecular functions of α-Klotho provide a new paradigm that may change current concept in mineral homeostasis.