Systematic study on the mechanism of generation, maintenance and recognition of neuropathic pain, a model of neural plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17109005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Seiji  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHITAKA Emiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50291802)
MATSUMURA Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
TSUKADA Hideo  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 中央研究所, PETセンター長 (10393951)
Research Collaborator YAO Ikuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60399681)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 神経可塑性 / 神経再生 / 分子イメージング / 神経因性疼痛 / NMDA酸受容体 / 一酸化窒素 / プロスタグランジン / ミクログリア / 遺伝子改変マウス / ATP / PET / AMPA受容体 / PACAP / 脊髄 / グルタミンNMDA酸受容体 / PETによる分子イメージング / 疼痛マーカーの探索
Research Abstract
Neuropathic pain such as postherpetic neuralgia is a clinical problem in Japan of the aged society. Successful pain management is required both for the quality of life of patients suffering from persistent pain and for societal economic costs of pain. Although neuropathic pain has been believed to be intractable due to long-term alterations such as phenotype change and reorganization of neural network in the pain transmission system, the present study demonstrates that chronic pain is generated and maintained by plastic, functional changes such as protein phosphorylation and increase in production/release of biologically active substances caused by continuous inputs from peripheral tissues. We hypothesize that chronic pain is curable and has promoted translational research on objective diagnosis and nerve regeneration for treatment.