Molecular genetic analysis of cellular response to transcription-blocking DNA damage and its defective disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17109006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoji  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (80144450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Masafumi  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90221986)
HORIBATA Katsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (40402995)
NARITA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (50437399)
倉岡 功  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助手 (60335396)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords色素性乾皮症 / コケイン症候群 / DNA修復 / 転写 / 転写と共役した修復 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / RNAポリメラーゼII / 微小核融合法 / XPD / CGH array / ユビキチン化 / ホルモン受容体 / 色素性幹皮症 / ユビキチン・リガーゼ / XPG / TFIIH / CAK / ホルモンレセプター / TFIIS / UV^s症候群 / 酸化的DNA損傷 / 微小核融合
Research Abstract
Nucleotide excision repair (NER) is a versatile DNA repair system that removes a wide range of DNA lesions including UV-damage and oxidative DNA damage. The importance of NER is indicated by the study of xeroderma pigmentosum patients who show a high incidence of skin cancer and neurological abnormalities, and are deficient in NER. Transcription-blocking DNA damage in active genes is repaired by transcription-coupled NER (TCR). There are two autosomal recessive disorders that are specifically deficient in TCR : Cockayne syndrome (CS) and UV-sensitive syndrome (UV^sS). CS is characterized by photosensitivity and abnormal physical and neurological development. On the other hand, UV^sS patients show photosensitivity and mild freckling with no skin tumors. In this study, molecular mechanism of TCR and molecular pathogenesis of XP, CS and UV^sS have been analyzed.