Molecular mechanism in the control of central obesity and atherosclerosis by androgen and its target molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17109009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAWATA Hajime  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (10038820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Toshihiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor (30239818)
OKABE Taijiro  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (40264030)
NOMURA Masatoshi  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (30315080)
NISHI Yoshihiro  Kurume University, Hospital, Lecturer (20352122)
大江 賢治  九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30419527)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsandrogen receptor / leptin / obesity / atherosclerosis / selective androgen receutor modulator / dehydroepiandrosterone / LOX-1 / 肥満X / SARM / STAT3
Research Abstract
(1)The central mechanism of androgen-androgen receptor(AR)activity in obesity: Hypogonadism is linked with the increase in fat mass in male humans. AR null male mice (ARL/Y) develop late-onset obesity. We revealed that AR deletion in male mice results in weakened leptin-induced food intake suppression and a drop in body weight. In wild type(WT)males, AR is highly expressed in various hypothalamic nuclei, which also express a long-form leptin receptor(OBRB), and co-resides with OBRB directly in arcuate neurons. In vitro, AR significantly enhances leptin-induced STAT3 transactivation of leptin target genes including POMC and SOCS3. AR also enhances STAT3 nuclear translocation induced by leptin in vitro. ARL/Y mice receiving leptin showed impaired STAT3 nuclear localization in arcuate neurons. These findings identify AR as acting at the hypothalamus as a regulator of central leptin-OBRB-STAT3 signaling, and identify a physiological role for AR in energy homeostasis in male subjects. (2) A … More ndrogens and atherosclerosis: We obtained results indicating that endogenous dihydrotestosterone (DHT)is protective against atherosclerosis. Male ApoE/AR double null mice were more atherosclerotic than male ApoE null ones, a type of atherosclerosis model that is independent of serum lipid level. High-cholesterol diet-induced atherosclerosis in New Zealand white rabbit was aggravated by testectomy; however, this was dramatically improved by DHT administration. (3) Development of a selective androgen receptor modulator(SARM): We searched for a SARM that may confer benefits for energy homeostasis. We identified a chemical as a promising candidate. This chemical, unlike DHT, hardly stimulated PSA expression in prostate cancer cells; whereas it dramatically reduced the plasma triglyceride level. (4) Analysis of DDSP-transgenic (TG) mice: DHEA induces MAP kinase phosphatase, designated DDSP, as one of its target molecules. We generated mice carrying a DDSP transgene. DDSP-Tg mice weighed less than WT mice when supplied a high fat diet. While no difference in food-intake or movement distance was found between DDSP-Tg and WT mice, oxygen consumption of DDSP-Tg mice was higher than that of WT. This suggested an increase of basal metabolism in DDSP-Tg mice. The anti-obesity effect of DHEA might be, at least in part, mediated through DDSP. Less