Cancer stem cells and genes responsible for their development in hematopoietic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17109010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Koichi  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院・病態修復内科学, 教授 (80380385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Takanori  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40284096)
MIYAMOTO Toshihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70343324)
TANAKA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (30253420)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 腫瘍性幹細胞 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 慢性リンパ性白血病 / 白血病性幹細胞 / 慢性リンパ球性白血病 / MCL-1 / TIM3
Research Abstract
We identified leukemia stem cells (LSC) of acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) and chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) using multi-colored FACS and xenotransplant system with severe immune-deficient mice. We identified high expression of TIM-3 in LSC population, but not hematopoietic stem cells (HSC). Treatment with anti-TIM-3 antibody markedly reduced leukemic repopulation, but did not affect reconstitution of normal HSCs. We also found that MCL-1 play a critical role in maintenance of LSC via FLT3 signaling and acquisition of FLT3 abnormality ensures LSC survival by upregulating MCL-1 via constitutive STAT5 activation. We also have shown that primary oncogenic event in CLL involves hematopoietic stem cells, and development of CLL might depend on clonal selection by abnormal BCR signaling mutations follow to become overt CLL.