Basic Approach for the Development of Molecular Target Therapy for Autoimmune Diseases and Immune-Mediated Disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17109011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Chikao  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30119028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Osamu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50190210)
IWATA Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (00396871)
YAMOCHI Tadanori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (80306844)
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80280957)
OHNUMA Kei  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10396872)
IKEDA Teturo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10360489)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膠原病 / リウマチ学 / 臨床免疫学 / CD26 / caveolin-1 / 共刺激分子 / DPPIV / 自己免疫疾患 / CD8T細胞 / Xeno-GVHD / CD28 / caveolin.1 / DPPIV酵素 / ヒト化CD26抗体 / 異種GVHDマウス / CD26陽性T細胞 / TIA-1陽性T細胞 / エフェクターT細胞 / メモリーT細胞 / CD86 / 共刺激リガンド / CARMA-1 / Caveolin-1 / Tollip / IRAK-1
Research Abstract
We have identified caveolin-1 as the costimulatory ligand for CD26. The 82-101th amino acid (a・a) of caveolin-1 bound to the 201-211th a・a of CD26 with the DPPIV catalytic site of 630^<th> a・a, Serine. Moreover, we found that cytoplasmic tail of CD26 interacts with CARMA-1 in T cells, resulting in the induction of costimulatory signal. After injection of human PBL into SCID mice, the symptom of xeno-GVHD has been induced and human T cells play a role in pathophysiology of x-GVHD as effectors. Treatment of these x-GVHD mice with humanized CD26 antibody resulted in improvement of the symptom of x-GVHD, suggesting that anti-CD26 treatment leads to the effective treatment of human immune-mediated diseases such as autoimmune disorders and GVHD after allo-BMT.