Elucidation of tolerance mechanism against peripheral target antigens in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17109012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI Masayuki  慶應大, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYASU Shigeo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90153684)
KUWANA Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50245479)
ISHIKO Akira  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10202988)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己免疫 / 免疫寛容 / モデルマウス / 天疱瘡 / カドヘリン / 自己抗体 / 皮膚疾患 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanisms of peripheral tolerance using pemphigus vulgaris which is mediated by IgG autoantibodies against desmoglein 3 (Dsg3) as a model disease. Dsg3-specific T cells showed pathogenic heterogeneity in anti-Dsg3 IgG production and IL-4 was a key cytokine in this process. A single helper T cell clone was sufficient to commit polyclonal naive B cells to produce pathogenic IgG. Mature Dsg3-specific B cells were eliminated via a Fas-mediated process in a CD4^+ T cell dependent fashion when tissue damages were induced by pathogenic IgG, suggesting a novel peripheral B cell tolerance mechanism.