Study on large-scale scalable P2P grid infrastructure for large-capacity distributed computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17200002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsuhisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor (60333481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOKU Taisuke  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor (90209346)
TATEBE Osamu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (70357432)
AMAGASA Toshiyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor (70314531)
SAKURAI Tetsuya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor (60187086)
YUMAMOTO Yusaku  University of Tsukuba, Department of Computational Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (20362288)
高橋 大介  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (00292714)
北川 博之  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00204876)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsP2P computing / Grid computing / Parallel porocessing / distributed computing / over-lay network / large-canacity computing / P2Pコンピューティング
Research Abstract
The concept of P2P grid is to make use of PCs in office and laboratory as a computing resource of Grid computing using P2P technology, while the Grid computing is mainly for sharing computing resource in each research organization. Our objective is to investigate and establish the technology and infrastructure of P2P grid for large-capacity computing and demonstrate its effectiveness in several applications.
1. To make use of potential computing resources such as PCs in office as a computing source of grid computing, we have developed a system, called BEE, which enables the Linux binary to run a Grid worker in Windows, and a network-layer which allows the communication traversing the firewall by using UDP-hole punching. And, we also proposed an authentication method called AUBReX (Authentication method Using Buddy-buddy relationship Represented by Cross certificate), which supports both anonymity and malicious user identification, for P2P environment, and a framework for a parallel prog … More ramming model by remote procedure calls, which bridge large-scale computing resource pools managed by multiple Grid-enabled job scheduling systems.
2. We proposed a model to separate the data transfer by a data management layer from the RPC programming. We have designed and implemented a prototype data transfer layer, OmniStorage, which allows efficient data transmission of a large amount of data. And we proposed a framework and programming model to support large capacity computing on global distributed file system. We have proposed a scheme for storage and retrieval of XML data using DHT with storage-load balancing method based on extendible hashing.
3. We have developed a master-worker type parallel method for finding several eigenvalues and eigenvectors of a generalized eigenvalue problem, which suitable for master-worker programming models in P2P grid. We have also developed numerical algorithms suited to the heterogeneous multi-core systems such as Cell processor which can be recognized as a powerful computing resource in P2P grid. Less