Project/Area Number |
17200010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Hideaki National Institute of Informatics, Principles of Informatics Research Division, Professor (80252831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHISE Ryutaro National Institute of Informatics, Principles of Informatics Research Division, Associate Professor (00332156)
HAMASAKI Masahiro National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Information Technology Research Institute, Researcher (50419016)
NISHIZAWA Masaki National Institute of Informatics, Information and Society Research Division, Associate Professor (00281585)
YASUDA Yuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (00267379)
TAKAHASHI Toru Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Cognitive Information Science Research Labs, Researcher (20374118)
松尾 豊 産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (30358014)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | social network / academic conference support / network analysis / web mining / ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス / 計量情報学 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we aim to propose the framework to support creative activities with social network. Here creative activities include from performing academic research to collaborative work in museum. In such activities, relationship among people, i.e., social network plays a crucial role. We intend to provide useful information for activities and support communication among them by facilitating and analyzing social networks among them. The project consists of three parts which are related to each other, i.e., analysis, modeling, and system integration. As analysis, we investigated analysis and visualization of citation in scientific papers, analysis of social network among professors in a university, and analysis of consumers. As modeling, we discussed how social network obtained by web mining can have meaning as social network analysis. As system implementation, we built network maker which provides easy-to-use interface to build social network by extracting information from web automatically, and the support system for museum visitors.