Large Scaled Fast Aqueous Computing with Light Responsive DNA upon Micro Fluidic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17200022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00220442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIO Koji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Creative Research Center, Associate Professor, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 助教授 (20313356)
FUJII Teruo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30251474)
FUJIMOTO Kenzo  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (90293894)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDNA computing / molecular memory / micro fluidic device / light responsive DNA / Aqueous algorithm / NP-complete / massively parallel computing / protecting group / アクエアス・コンピューティング / 分子メモリー / テンプレート法 / 光結合性DNA / ドロップレット
Research Abstract
Early explosion of DNA computing to solve combinatorial problems is now shrinking by three hardness ; (1) code set design, (2) scalability and (3) speed and reliability. This project proposes an implementation of Aqueous memory molecules by using light responsive modification of DNAs and show a series of feasibility experiments. We expect to overcome three difficulties since Aqueous computing is code design free (1), DNA sequence provides arbitrary size of address space (2), and light responsive reaction is fast and reliable (3).
As a result of this project, Yamamura has examined a series of experiments of the write operation with a set of light responsive 11 DNA codes of 20 base pair long and shown a demonstration of Aqueous computing with four bits memory. Fujii has developed a set of necessary techniques to handle droplets on micro fluidic devices so that droplets can be generated and mixed on demand, i.e for arbitrary material, quantity and timing, and also realized continuous DNA-PNA hybridization reaction and gel electrophoresis analysis on a micro fluidic device. Seio has developed a synthesis method of branched DNA with TrS protecting group which can be deprotected by I2-promoted removal of the TrS group, and show high quality branched DNA can be synthesized than conventional method. Fujimoto has developed a method for photo-crosslinking molecules as a write once operation, and also developed a method for photoinduced repair of thymine dimmer as an enzyme free tool for Aqueous computing.