Project/Area Number |
17200032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Tsutomu Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Prof. (50136214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Mamoru Osaka Univ., Grad. Sch. Engg. Science, Assoc. Prof. (70237949)
KINO-OKA Masahiro Osaka Univ., Grad. Sch. Engg. Science, Assoc.Prof. (40234314)
YASUI Takeshi Osaka Univ., Grad. Sch. Engineering Science, Assist. Prof. (70314408)
IWATA Tetsuo Tokushima Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof. (50304548)
TOHNO Yoshiyuki Nara Medical University, 医学科, Prof. (40075023)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | molecular imaging / SHG microscope / orientation of collagen molecule / cultured cell / CARS microscope / nanosecond fluorescence lifetime / collagen gel / skin / 光老化 / カルシウムイオン |
Research Abstract |
Aims of this research project are to develop new microscopes by which molecular imaging of the biological specimen can be obtained without unwanted staining treatment, and to apply these microscopes for quality control of the cultured cells. The results are written as follows. (1) We have developed a high-speed SHG microscope and measured in situ tomographic images of collagen molecules in human dermis through the skin. The measurement time to obtain one image was shortened to one second that value is about 1/60 of the conventional equipment. (2) We have developed another SHG microscope with a controlled polarization pattern to detect 3D / molecular orientation. Using this microscope, we have demonstrated the 3D collagen profiles in Achilles tendon. (3) Deformation and remodeling of collagen gel due to endotherial cells have been observed by SHG microscopy in order to apply that microscopy for quality control of the cell culture. (4) We have developed a high-speed CARS microscopy system. Using this system, a real-time imaging of liposomes has been demonstrated. (5) We have measured calcium contents in various vascular walls and analyzed the heterogeneity of the contents based on biomechanical effect. (6) A new quantification technique for calcium ion concentration has been proposed based on fluorescence lifetime measurement. The waveform distortion caused by the frequency band width limitation of the instruments has been compensated by a newly proposed algorithm.