Development of Cancer Treatment System by Induction heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17200034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Isamu  Kanazawa University, Vice President (50019775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITANI Satoshi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science &Technology, Associate Professor (30251937)
MATSUI Osamu  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (10019961)
KAWAKAMI Kazuyuki  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Center, Associate Professor (00293358)
KATAYAMA Kanji  Fukui University, Medical Science, Professor (30204431)
WADA Shigehito  Toyama University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (50303219)
田澤 賢次  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80018887)
笠原 寿郎  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30272967)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer treatment / induction heating / nano bio / high frequency power source / medical device / heating for deep-seated cancer / Embolism medical treatment / TAE / 癌 / 磁気分離 / 動物実験 / DM / ガン治療 / VX-2
Research Abstract
Essential elements of this project are as follows:
1) Induction heating device
2) Magnetic fluid t o be applicable for cancer patient
3) Protocol for cancer treatment using magnetic fluid
We have researched about above mentioned elements.
1. Development of induction heating device
1-1 Development of applicator for deep seated cancer
Eddy current is a severe problem in case of human body. Because it might cause the burn. Therefore we have simulated it using the three dimension human body model.
We have been able to realize the appropriate frequency and the suitable applicator type for deep seated cancer.
1.2 Development of high performance device
We have improved the copper loss of applicator coil using "litz wire" and have improved the effectiveness of the electromagnetic wave using a ferrite. And we developed a new technology for resonance control system The power efficiency of the device increased to be as much as 2 times.
2. Development of highly effective magnetic fluid
Magnetic fluid, active … More ingredient of AIRI contrast agent "Resovist" is able to separate into seine fractions by various methods such as centrifugal separation, ultra-filtration, magnetic separation etc,. We have tried such separation and obtained highly effective magnetic fluid fraction(HEMF). Especially magnetic separation is effective to obtain IMF. Heat generation efficacy of the HEMF is 5.7 times in comparison with original magnetic fluid. In order to clarify the difference between the HEMF and original magnetic fluid, we have observed the shape of the ingredients nano-particles, under electron microscope. The particle size of original magnetic fluid is about 6nm. On the other hand the partide size of the ingredient of HEMF is more than 20 am that comprises with duster of small par-tides in diameter of 5〜6nm.
3. Development of protocol
As mentioned above, we have obtained high efficient device. The effectiveness increased more than 10 times in comparison of former device. We made two devices and loaned to Faculty of Medicine Kanazawa University Fukui University Toyama University, the Osaka geriatric diseases center and the practicing animal hospital, etc. These devises were applied to various experimental cancer to develop useful protocols.
We demonstrated induction heating hyperthermia using the device was effective for experimental lung cancer, breast cancer, lever cancer etc with favorable feasibility In summary we consider that this treatment system is a very beneficial and promising to cancer. Less