| Project/Area Number |
17200039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ATOMI Yoriko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (90125972)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Yasumitsu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (80303874)
HATTA Hideo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (60208535)
YANAGIHARA Dai The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (90252725)
SAKURAI Takashi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate (60401204)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Stress protein / aB-crystallin / HSP47 / mild stress / ECM (Extracellular matrix) / mechanical stimuli / aging / dynamic instability / 脳と筋 / 適応 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞外マトリックス / 張力発揮 / 分子シャペロン / αB-crystallin / 身体運動 / 運動効果 / 適度な運動 / 分子機構 / sHSPs / ミオシン重鎖アイソフォーム / チューブリン |
| Research Abstract |
The principle of "tailor-made and measurable physical exercise program' has been studied from dual protein fiber structures of the cytoskeleton and extracellular matrix (ECM), and their molecular chaperone (stress proteins) for main tissues creating exercise, muscles and joints, and their constituting cells. Important results are as follows; 1) The C-terminal located crytallin domain in B-crystallin (B) works as chaperone against tubulin aggregation. 2) As GFP-1 B in beating cultured heart cells shows striation, it must function as chaperone for structural proteins. 3) The N terminal region of OB plays to decrease depolymerization of MAP-microtubule. 4) Disuse muscle atrophy induces the decrease of specific collagen chaperone HSP47 in ER. Similar results were obtained in cultured myoblasts. Possible new gravity-response element in the regulatory domain of HSP47 gene will be identified. 5) The increased temperature of 2 11 of cultured muscle cells facilitates muscle differentiation and increase slow myosin expression. 6) Mild running exercise induces type III collagen, hyaluronic acid synthase in rat knee joint, meaning existence of "good exercise" to contribute to change toward younger cellular environment in our body. 7) Phosphorylated CB/HSP27 and ubiquitinated proteins in human sedentary elderly skeletal muscle increase, suggesting lowered protein degradation. 8) HSP70 was coprecipitated with a key enzyme of glucocorticoid synthesis: StAR in adrenal gland, the peripheral tissue of HPA axis. Stress protein is available for a marker of good and measurable, adaptation connecting both cells and body. 1 earning program of cellular changes by exercise was introduced into compulsory curriculum of physical education and health science for 1st year students the University of Tokyo from 2006. Results of questionnaires by students indicated a contribution of the effectiveness of such a mixed education of knowledge learning and experiment using own body.