Automated Design Development of the Clothes Pattern for Elderly People of the Three-Dimensional Data Use by The Three-Dimensional Human Body Measuring Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17200044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Taeko  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Fashion Science, Professor (90297987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kayo  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Fashion Science, Professor (50339496)
ISOZAKI Akemi  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Fashion Science, Associate professor (70339498)
YANAGIDA Yoshiko  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Fashion Science, Associate professor (60409323)
HIRARAGI Keiko  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Fashion Science, Lecturer (70409324)
NISHIWAKI Akiko  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Fashion Science, Part-time teacher (90409326)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsA body surface angle and the degree of axial angle / silhouette figure of older women / Three-dimensional human body measurement / Automatic recognition of the measuring points / The upper half of the body prototype for older wom / The amount of trunk part waist darts / The torso prototype for older women / The jacket pattern for older women / 高齢女子側面シルエット図 / 衣服パターン設計 / 側面シルエット / 体表面角度 / 三次元計測 / 水平断面重合図 / 高齢女子用下半身原型
Research Abstract
Comfortable clothes designed to suit each individual older women are needed with the onset of an ageing society. This research is aimed at studying clothing patterns designed for older women through the use of three-dimensional data. This data was developed on a computer and seeks to contribute to the apparel industry and world of education. The main results of this research are as follows :
1) Fitting the upper-body by taking measurements, silhouette photographs, and sheeting of 300 women, together with non-contact three-dimensional human body measurements, single-dimensional, two-dimensional, and three-dimensional human body data was obtained. This was then stored on a database.
2) Research was carried out on automatic recognition measurements-a prerequisite for whole body measurements when designing clothes. This required verifying the accuracy of three-dimensional human body measuring devices by lattice pattern projection systems" which make a type of halogen light. The equipment was … More measurable since the photography time was only 2 seconds. This minimizes body movement, but the exact shape of the shoulder was not correctly created.
3) Average silhouettes were created for people in their 60s, 70s and 80s based upon body angle measurements of silhouette photographs. Compared with younger women, older women are larger, have lower hip projection, and the upper-half of the body often inclines forward with age. There is a significant difference of 1% between people younger than 74 years old and people aged 75 years and older. From this data it is possible to conclude that the most critical age for changes in the female body is 75 years old.
4) An experiment was also conducted on female movement using three-dimensional motion analysis equipment. Movement of the shoulders when wearing a jacket and movement and balance on one leg when wearing a skirt or pants was also measured. There was no significant difference between younger and older women in this experiment.
5) Fifty women were randomly selected from three-dimensional human body measurement results and the average sectional figure of the bust, waist, and hips was created. The waist and hips of older women were generally rounder compared with younger women, with an older women's bust on average smaller but waist and hips larger.
6) The upper half of the body, lower half of the body and the torso were created based on three-dimensional human body measurements data. Based upon the assumption that these three parts of the body lead to design clothes pattern an algorithm was also considered that creates the design of a basic skirt, trousers and jacket by using a computer. There are 3 types of programs for the first step. Less