A study on inter-universities collaboration and international cooperation to facilitate the development and distribution of digital learning content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17200048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tsuneo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor (70182540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasutaka  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor (10016561)
MIWA Makiko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor (90333541)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuhiko  Gakushuin University, School of Economics, Professor (40080353)
山口 和紀  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (80158097)
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, the Center for Research and Development of Educational Technology, Professor (80143626)
OKAMOTO Toshio  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor (60125094)
児玉 晴男  独立行政法人メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (00353417)
岡部 洋一  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (50011169)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdigital learning content / Learning Object / instructional materials / information portal / metadata / e-Learning / copyright processing / content distribution / 学習コンテンツ共有流通 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 学習コンテンツ共有再利用流通
Research Abstract
This project was planned to clarify the requirements which Japanese higher educational institutions or their faculties develop, store and deliver internationally their learning content in the midst of the progress of global knowledge-based society and globalization of higher/tertiary education The project focused on the architecture of global content delivery system, on the strategies for the inter-universities collaborations among institutional repositories, and on the development of the digital learning content which is effective in other cultural and international contexts. We published a printed report and the homepage for the dissemination.
I. Research taskforce for international consortium collaboration analyzed the requirements of high-quality reusable learning content and its development environments and the necessary functions for content delivery infrastructures, such as, metadata management, cross-institutional search or digital right management, and sorted out several techni … More cal specifications and sustainable business models.
2. Research taskforce for federated search technology clarified metadata elements and control vocabularies for international sharing, meta-search engine and possibilities of the delivery system which includes both open and proprietary content.
3. Research taskforce for learning content quality investigated various evaluation standards and quality assurance systems of digital learning content.
4. Research taskforce for copyright management system investigated the copyright and other intellectual property rights in foreign countries and their digital clearance systems.
5. Research taskforce for international standardization on digital learning content investigated various standardization activities of national and international bodies on the standardization of development, storage and delivery of learning content.
6. Research taskforce for content repository model showed the prototypic use cases through the experiments using the pilot repositories at Nagoya University and NIME.