| Project/Area Number |
17200051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hirokazu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor (70174810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Tetsurou KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR (10101247)
SHIMIZU Shinichi THE NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR CURLTURALPROPERTIFS, TOKYO, 文化遺産国際協力センター, Director (70359446)
GOTO Osamu Kogakuin University, DEPERTMENT OF DESIGN INARCHITECTURE AND URBANISM, PROFESSOR (50317343)
KOGA Shinya Kyushu University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20215213)
KADOMASTU Masahiko Hokkaido University, FIELD SCIENCE CENTER FOR NORTHERN BIOSPHERE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60158847)
窪寺 茂 奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産研究部, 室長(研究職) (00393372)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Wooden cultural properties / Materials for repair / Forest resources / Natural Hinoki Cypress / Large scale timber / Natural regeneratin / Timber distribution / 木材劣化 / 木曽ヒノキ |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is an interdisciplinary study between forest science and preservation science for cultural properties. Our researches are conducted from demand side of wooden cultural buildings and supply side of forest recourses management. These study objectives are to support described maintenance of the wooden structures, to provide information on forest resources as well as to propose management solutions in order to continuously maintain important cultural property. 1) Material investigations of wooden cultural buildings are conducted at fundamental repairing sites. We demonstrated that those historical buildings are constructed using high aged wooden materials. 2) We investigated strength of old lumber of wooden cultural buildings and obtained quantitative data 3) We researched on literature of wooden cultural buildings and demonstrated that large scaled high quality timbers are used in many buildings 4) As a research on possibility of large-sized timber from long term growing plantations, we demonstrated issues on timber production in the Yoshuno area where a famous source of Sugi and Hinoki is. 5) We analyzed about forest resources management for the maintenance of wooden cultural buildings. 6) We established three historic forest reserves for saving high quality repairing materials for constant maintenance in University forests. 7) We felled 24 trees in order to investigate damage of bark gathering for Camaecyparis obtus 8) We held a symposium on "Forests support wooden culture" at Kyoto and reported the outcome of this Scientific Research